<< Previous Next >>

Threatened Plant being Restored


Threatened Plant being Restored
Photo Information
Copyright: Janice Dunn (Janice) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
Genre: Plants
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-11-03
Categories: Flowers, Trees
Camera: Canon EOS 30d, Canon EF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM
Exposure: f/8, 1/200 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): RARE or SIGNIFICANT contributions to TN 3 [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2008-06-23 3:38
Viewed: 4555
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 22
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Threatened Native Plant is Being Restored

Family : Euphorbiaceae
Species : Euphorbia glauca
Common Name : shore spurge, sand milkweed
Maori : Waiu-atua



This is the endemic New Zealand Shore Spurge Euphorbia glauca, a threatened plant here in Auckland, New Zealand.

This plant was extinct on Auckland region’s mainland, but here at the Auckland Botanical Gardens they are growing plants propigated from seeds and cuttings from 3 cuttings taken from the last remaining plant on Motukorea, Brown’s Island, in the Hauraki Gulf.

Description:
Euphorbia is also known as Shore Spurge, and Waiuu-o- Kahukura (meaning the breast milk of Kahukura, due to the free-flowing white sap).


This native Euphorbia has distinctive red cups around the flower-like inflorescences.

It is a soft leaved herbaceous plant growing about 1 metre high, and maybe 2 metres wide, with new shoots growing up from the spreading root system. The stems are often pink or red, and often without leaves on the lower 2/3, making them look a bit like Flamingo legs.

The foliage above is very attractive, bluish-green in colour; leaves are flat and 5 to 8 cm long by 1 to 2 cm wide, with a soft texture. Note the colour of the leaves; they reflect the heat – good for use in hot dry places.

If the leaves or stems are damaged, copious amounts of the distinctive white, sticky sap is produced, a characteristic of Euphorbia’s.

www.envbop.govt.nz/coast/media/

red45, nirmalroberts, mayuresh, eqshannon, MMM, eng55, goldyrs, Argus, marhowie, yasin, uleko has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To marhowie: ThxJanice 1 06-26 21:04
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Janice,
Very interesting and beautiful plant. Nice, well captured, representative picture. Thanks a lot for sharing this rare plant.
- Nirmal

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9091] (31094)
  • [2008-06-23 4:11]

Hello Janice!

I hope this nice looking plant will be common again! I like its flowers - look almost black. Or maybe something wrong is with my eyes :-) I had small sunburn after chasing 4-spotted chasers yesterday :-)

I hope everything is ok with you and family, my friend!

Hello Janice,
Thanks for sharing this rare plant with good informative note and you have capture it very well with good details.
TFS.

Regular spurge we do have here in WA but I had not heard of this one. Now spurge here is considered a noxious weed and here you show quite the opposite...an endangered plant. How contradicting in sciences and agriculture but easily explained by your fine notes!
Bob

  • Great 
  • MMM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1114 W: 0 N: 2546] (11425)
  • [2008-06-23 9:37]

Hi Janice
Nice presentation.Good POV and sharp image.Details are good.
Good Text to.
TFS Michel

  • Great 
  • eng55 Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1256 W: 42 N: 1976] (5892)
  • [2008-06-23 10:34]

Hi Janice,
Interesting plant, i'd never seen before.Exposure is spot on,well caught and composed.Excellent note too!
Thanks for posting.

I keep wondering,Janice, how easily life can be destroyed,any life, human, animal or plant and the how difficult it is to nurture life, on the other hand.We tread upon life and we don't care, life goes on...
we make lives hell, but hell..life goes on.....
we live a life losing life...and life still goes on....
we end up ending life and procreation for some...and still believe life goes on!!!
A beautiful shot, dear Janice, that reminds us that all life is precious!
Goldy

  • Great 
  • Argus Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5038 W: 260 N: 15594] (50626)
  • [2008-06-24 4:38]

Hello Janice,
Excellent portrait of this threatened plant, the Shore Spurge. One wonders why it has become so threatened, but it is attractiveas shown by this fine and sharp image. I hope the conservation measures succeed.
TFS this fine contribution to TN,
Ivan

  • Great 
  • yasin Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 31 W: 1 N: 43] (129)
  • [2008-06-26 21:33]

Superb sharpness showing fine details.
Beautiful colors, Janice. TFS!
Best regards
Bima

This is "Hot" Janice! :)
You know, all we folk talk about is hot, hot, hot ;}}
Howard

  • Great 
  • uleko Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3396 W: 172 N: 3310] (10940)
  • [2008-06-28 8:08]

Hello Janice,
What a lovely close-up of this beautiful Euphorbia, showing the little flowers very clearly. Great sharpness and beautiful colour in a fine composition. I wonder why this beautiful native Euphorbia became extinct? I sincerely hope they will succeed in propagating it further!
TFS and cheers, Ulla

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF