<< Previous Next >>

~Fondly Blue for You~


~Fondly Blue for You~
Photo Information
Copyright: Angela Reigelman (MommaMiaX3) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 99 W: 0 N: 215] (737)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-04-13
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon Powershot S2-IS 12X Zoom, 52mm UV filter
Exposure: f/6.3, 1/125 seconds
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2007-04-20 7:59
Viewed: 2787
Points: 29
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
First of all I hope to not tire you all out with my Little Blue Heron friend. I have to tell you there is something magical about these birds, and honestly I love being able to capture them! I had another Blue yesterday on Sanibel that was an outstanding subject. But today I am going to finish the week with my Six Mile Cypress shoot. I hope you like his sweet pose :)

Have a Wonderful Day!

Conservation Status:
Declining in much of its range in the United States. Because it does not bear long showy plumes in breeding adult plumage, the Little Blue Heron largely escaped serious population declines from feather hunting for the millinery trade. Habitat loss and human-caused changes in local water dynamics are the most serious threats.

Other Names:
Petit héron bleu, Aigrette bleue, Crabier bleu (French)
Garza azul, Garceta azul (Spanish)

joey, ridvan, gypsygirl58, Adanac, Finland_in_Eton, scottevers7 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  • Good 
  • GLEM Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 540 W: 87 N: 750] (10)
  • [2007-04-20 8:05]

Bonjour Angela,
une belle série de Hérons dans votre galerie, c'est peut être votre oiseau préféré ?. J'aime bien la couleur et la lumière, avec un coup formant une jolie boucle. Une vitesse plus aurait permis de figer le mouvement, et avoir un bout des pattes un petit plus.

tfs

  • Great 
  • joey Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1739 W: 224 N: 6872] (24909)
  • [2007-04-20 8:09]

Hi Angela,
this is a beautiful shot!
Great colours and you've captured the bird in its natural habitat which is a bonus.
Well done,
Joey

  • Great 
  • Jamesp Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1369 W: 9 N: 6334] (18906)
  • [2007-04-20 8:40]

Hi Ange

Beautiful POV and colours.

TFS

James

Hi Anela,
Nice series. A cleaning pose, I guess.
Well done
TFS
Annick

nice pose with the twisted head looking back. the head needs some sharpening. the reflcecion is nice but i would have lightened it a bit.

  • Great 
  • jaycee Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2454 W: 10 N: 8044] (25460)
  • [2007-04-20 10:16]

Hi Ange,

Can't get tired of him! And this is so different. You caught him in a wonderful position. The lighting is just marvelous. Beautiful colors and setting.

Jane

  • Great 
  • ridvan Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 498 W: 0 N: 1136] (5205)
  • [2007-04-20 10:52]

hi Angela; amazing shot and nice comp with nice colours.good BG and good eye contact of this lovely bird while his cleaning. TFS
well done dear friend :)
regards
ridvan

Hi Ange,
Another lovely pov. Sharpness and exposure are great. TFS this blue heron natural behavior image. Have a wonderful weekend.
JC

Hi Angela, Beautiful capture of this Heron, lovely pose. Excellent sharpness and detail and lovely colours. Great reflection in the water, looks nice in its natural environment.
Well done and TFS
Cheers Tina :-)

  • Great 
  • Adanac Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1273 W: 1 N: 6188] (21378)
  • [2007-04-20 21:53]

Hi Ange,
Fantastic camera work gives us a beautiful image to view, great sharpness and wonderful colors, thanks for sharing and have a great evening.
Rick

  • Great 
  • arfer Gold Star Critiquer [C: 2731 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2007-04-20 22:57]

Hello Angela

That's the spot right there.Another lovely shot of this heron.A lovely composition.The floating plants make a nice touch.Well done.TFS

Rob

  • Great 
  • gannu Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 988 W: 4 N: 3277] (14761)
  • [2007-04-21 5:24]

Angela,
Simply super shot. I love the way it is standing
Ganesh

bonjour angela
il semble totalement vous ignorer,a moins que vous ne fussiez caché.
j'aime cette pose ou l'on voit cette sceance d'epouillage.
c'est vrai que la vitesse est trop juste mais vous avez surement pris en automatique!
laurent

Very nice ! Great POV and capture of posture while preening. Very nice detail and contrast, colors are great as well. Like the catch light in the eye. Lovely composition, too. TFS

Hi Ange,
A very nice exposure here. The colors and detail look very nice. You caught a nice pose in a nice surrounding environment. Not to worry. I would never tire of looking at shots like this. I just started a new show at the local art gallery. I have up six shots of birds from the recent FL. trip. All of the recent TN posts. Alot of nice compliments, people in the midwest are not familiar with some of these birds. (The spoonbills really throw them for a loop) Here is a link to a festival where I am going to set up a booth and try and make a few bucks :)
Scott


http://www.wingsofspring.org/

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF