Hyacinth Macaw II
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note [French]|
|Binomial name : Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus|
Class : Aves
Order : Psittaciformes
Family : Psittacidae
Genus : Anodorhynchus
The Hyacinth Macaw is the largest macaw and the largest species in the parrot family. Its unique size, color, and markings make the Hyacinth Macaw one of the most popular species of macaw among bird lovers and caretakers. Just like the Green-winged Macaw, the Hyacinth Macaw is considered more docile than other members of the macaw family, making it a popular pet.
These birds grow to a total length of 100 cm and weigh 1.4-1.7 kg. The wingspan is 130-150 cm. They have a beak pressure that can easily disassemble the bars of a welded wrought iron cage in a short time. This powerful beak is ideal for its favorite foods, which include hard nuts and seeds that would otherwise be inaccessible, their strong beaks are even able to crack coconuts. In addition, they eat fruits and other vegetable matter. There are eight species of palm that are central to its diet. They are generally messy eaters.
The Hyacinth Macaw has a solid blue body of feathers, similar to the color of indigo. It has a solid black beak with bright yellow along the sides of the lower part of the beak and circling its solid dark eyes. Unlike other breeds of macaw, it does not have a white patch of featherless skin around the eye. The female and male are nearly indistinguishable, although the female is typically a bit more slender.
These birds nest in preexisting holes in trees. The clutch size is two or three eggs, although usually only one fledgling survives if food is not plentiful. Juveniles stay with their parents until they are six months old. They are mature and begin breeding at seven years.
The Hyacinth Macaw survives today in three known distinct populations in South America: southern Brazil, eastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay. It is possible that smaller, fragmented populations occur in other areas of its range. Its habitat includes riverside tropical rain forests and palm swamps.
The Hyacinth Macaw is considered an endangered species due to overcollection for the cage bird trade and by the use of their feathers by the Kayapo Indians of Gorotire in southern Brazil. These Indians use the feathers to make headdresses and other baubles for the tourist trade. Also, alike many other animals, their habitat is being reduced by development. Annual grass fires set by gauchos can destroy nest trees.
Hyacinth Macaw I >>[Hyacinth_Macaw]
marjan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2006-06-18 6:14]
hi Fredericd, excelent shot with wonderful coloures and explanation.
- [2006-06-18 14:47]
A very colorfull picture of this macaw however imo its a bit soft maybe you could have lowered down your iso,or decreased your aperture (higher f),for the rest I like the composition of this bird and you wrote a learnfull note,
je viens de découvrir ton site, car ce soir je visite
félicitations pour cette magnifique photo, jolies couleurs netteté parfaite
en plus de belles photos tu as de vrais talents de poètes quand on lit ta présentation c' est impressionnant bravo