|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
|Pallas's cat = manul (EN)|
Chat de Pallas (FR)
Manoel = pallaskat (NL)
Otocolobus manul = Felis manul (Lat)
The manul has a broad but patchy distribution in the grasslands and montane steppe of Central Asia, at elevations up to 5,050 metres (16,570 ft). The species is negatively affected by habitat degradation, prey base decline, and hunting, and has therefore been classified as Near Threatened by IUCN since 2002.
Pallas's cat is about the size of a domestic cat, with a 46 to 65 centimetres (18 to 26 in) long body and a 21 to 31 centimetres (8.3 to 12 in) long tail. It weighs 2.5 to 4.5 kilograms (5.5 to 9.9 lb). The combination of its stocky posture and long, dense fur makes it appear stout and plushy. The winter coat (= now on this shot) is greyer and less patterned than the summer coat. The legs are proportionately shorter than those of other cats, the ears are set very low and wide apart, and it has unusually short claws. The face is shortened compared with other cats, giving it a flattened face. The shorter jaw has fewer teeth than is usual among felids, with the first pair of upper premolars being absent. Shot at Blijdorp zoo. Captive-breeding of Pallas's cat is difficult. Although it breeds well, survival rates are low owing to infection. This has been attributed to an under-developed immune system, as its natural habitat is isolated and it would not normally be exposed to infection.
Thank you for looking,
drchoneydew, pgmoni has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
amazing rare cat, TFS Ori
Yes, I agree with Ori; TFS rare cat.
This is my first "Pallas" cat. It reminds me of my Maine Coon i had years ago, but certainly not as "wholly" This is an amazing shot! Wher did you spy this one?
- [2013-02-03 15:17]
Une rencontre avec un chat de Pallas dans la nature n'a pas de prix ! Dans un zoo, c'est évidemment moins remarquable, mais cela reste une très bonne photo qui met bien en valeur ce très bel et très rare animal.