<< Previous Next >>

Zizeeria knysna


Zizeeria knysna
Photo Information
Copyright: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 6448 W: 89 N: 15591] (65228)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2014-01-30
Categories: Insects
Camera: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposure: f/4, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2014-02-17 14:42
Viewed: 2343
Points: 40
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Zizeeria
Species: Z. knysna

Synonyms: Lycaena knysna
Papilio lysimon
Zizera lysimon
Zizeeria lysimon

The Dark Grass Blue or African Grass Blue (Zizeera knysna), is a species of blue butterfly found in Africa, on Cyprus and the Iberian Peninsula.
Sometimes mistakenly called Zizeeria lysimon (Hübner), that species name is invalid as it is preoccupied by Papilio lisimon Stoll, [1790], a butterfly in the family Riodinidae.
The wingspan is 18-23 mm for males and 21-26 mm for females.The butterfly flies nearly year round.
The larvae feed on Medicago, Melilotus, Acanthyllis, Armeria delicatula, Polygonum equisetiforme, Tribulus terrestris and Oxalis

Zizeeria knysna è un insetto lepidottero della famiglia Lycaenidae.
Apertura alare del maschio: 10-12 mm.
Diffusione: Portogallo meridionale, Africa , Sicilia, Creta.
Habitat: luoghi umidi.
Periodo di volo: da aprile a settembre
Cibo delle larve: Oxalis spp., Medicago spp.

imageme, maaciejka, kinglove, Ishi, Hussain58, Hotelcalifornia, ramthakur, marius-secan, mvdisco, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To Ishi: ......lousat 2 02-19 08:12
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Luciano, Interesting pose of this butterfly and your perspective makes it even more stand out. Perfect focus and sharpness along with excellent clarity. Nice DOF too. Best regards
Anna

Hi Luciano,
beautiful colours, excellent temperature :)
Perfect point of view. Very good sharpness.
Have a nice day,
Maciek

Hi Luciano!
Lovely shot of this little butterfly in great details and sharpness. Green and blue (sky) in BG is adding beauty to your shot. Thanks for sharing this lovely composition,
Best Regards,
AKBAR

Hi Luciano,
照的清晰 很漂亮的蝴蝶
顏色鮮豔華麗 很新奇
光線亮麗 花朵也很漂亮尤其這綠葉很翠綠
整個畫面清楚 也非常的搭配 照的真是很棒很漂亮
構圖美麗 背景深遂
謝謝分享
STONE

Hi Luciano,
Beautifully captured of this butterfly.
Good natural color combination.Nice details and sharpness.Nice composition and framing.
Thank you for sharing.
Regards,
Arindam

Hi Luciano,
Beautiful composition.

Biswarup

  • Great 
  • Ishi Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 298 W: 21 N: 1943] (13387)
  • [2014-02-17 23:48]
  • [+]

Ciao Luciano,

This a very eye-pleasing photograph of a lovely species. The POV is unusual, the colors, including those of the background, are beautiful, and the details very clear, as usual. Is the plant a Scrophularia species?

TFS,

Ishi

Bonjour Luciano,
j'espère que tu vas bien?
Une très belle foto de ce délicat petit papillon avec des couleurs superbes et une bonne clareté.
bonne journée
Pierre

  • Great 
  • nagraj Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1618 W: 106 N: 3208] (15166)
  • [2014-02-18 5:58]

Hi,
Very fine viewpoint for this lovely grass blue on cute flowers..good lighting too. tfs.
nagraj.v

Hello Luciano,

Hope you are well. This is a wonderful shot and the light in it is very good. I think taken from a distance you have a steady hand, for the focus is perfect and colours exquisite.This Dark Grass Blue is a sort of new species for me. I think use of flash has countered the backlight quite well. Good technique let me say.
Thanks a lot for sharing, take care,

warm regards,

Abid

Hello Luciano,
Beautiful BG.Nice captured this Butterfly.Well detailed with attractive soft light on it.Natural colour and splendid sharpness made it attractive,
Thanks for shAring,
Regards and have a nice time,
Srikumar

Very interesting capture of a Dark Grass Blue, Luciano. You apparently had a wonderful time out there in Mauritius.
Very good details on the wings. The composition with the flowery stem is charming.
Thanks.
Ram

hallo Luciano
great sharpness and nice light
the colours and details are beautiful
thanks greeting lou

Great image quality.......

Bella piccoletta in..oversharp. Buoni e brillanti i colori

Roberto

Ciao Luciano, mi sa che devo andare alle Mauritius per beccare la prima farfalla, deliziosa, macro di gran qualità magnificamente ambientata, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

Hello Luciano,
A very interesting specie....I missed some of your photos.....I was very busy in the last months....As I see you post a splendid butterfly specie with perfect focus and details as you usually do. Excellent contrast and fantastic sharpness.
Thanks for sharing!
Marius.

Bonjour Luciano, Ciao,
Magnifique prise de vue de ce superbe papillon,
Quels détails et capture,!!!lumière, contraste et netteté c'est parfait...jolies couleurs aussi..
tous mes complimenti,,
Michel

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5136 W: 166 N: 13121] (49139)
  • [2014-02-22 11:59]

Hello Luciano,
Great sharp detailed photo in a fantastic composition. Splendid bright colours with a very beautiful background.
Regards,
Peter

Hello Luciano

DSLR quality great shot from your bridge type camera,
excellent light, fine POV and framing, great focus,
sharpness, details, and contrast, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF