<< Previous Next >>

Unknown


Unknown
Photo Information
Copyright: Kiril Todorov (Phoki) Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 48 W: 0 N: 21] (284)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2005-10-19
Categories: Insects
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Mimicry [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2005-10-20 11:25
Viewed: 4730
Points: 9
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
My son brought this bug home and now we are trying to identify it.Any one that can help!BTW he bought it!
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To edal: HiPhoki 1 07-11 06:54
To LordPotty: HiPhoki 1 12-15 07:06
To dew77: HiPhoki 1 12-15 07:04
To halki: HiPhoki 1 12-15 07:02
To Merlin: HiPhoki 1 12-15 07:01
To Toucadoo: HiPhoki 1 12-15 07:01
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

These are cool bugs, you can see them in action in the movie 'Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom'. These little guys are inhabitants of Australia and possibly Indonesia.


Common Name: Macleay's Spectre Stick

Other Common Names: Giant Prickly Stick Insect, Spiny Leaf Insect, Macleays Spectre, Macleays Phasmid

Scientific Name: Extatosoma tiaratuma (Full Taxonomy)

Origin or Range: Australia


Paul :)

Kiril:
It looks like an Autralian Walkingstick or Giant Prickly Stick (Extatosoma tiaratum). You should be able to find instructions for keeping it healthy on the internet.

  • Great 
  • halki Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 242 W: 9 N: 105] (471)
  • [2005-10-21 2:50]
  • [+]

Hello Kiril!
Wonderful capture.POV,lighting and composition are perfect.Thanks for posting.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-10-21 5:19]
  • [+]

Hello Kiril!
Very nice close up.Lighting,colors,POV and visual impact are wonderful.TFS...:-)

WOW Kiril,that is one unusual looking stick insect.I've only seen these things in museums (in the Hemmingway collection I think)
Excellent find.

  • Great 
  • edal Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 374 W: 48 N: 413] (1853)
  • [2006-06-15 5:05]
  • [+]

Zdrasti, Kircho!
Great macro of this strange insect in a Petri. Is it alive or your sun has bought it dried up as a souvenir?
Blagodarq!
Anton

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF