Portrait of a juvenile male Impala
|[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note|
The body is reddish-brown with white hair inside the ears, over each eye and on the chin, upper throat, underparts and buttocks. A narrow black line runs along the middle of the lower back to the long tail, and a vertical black stripe appears on the back of each thigh. They have large, brushlike tufts of long, coarse black hair that cover a scent gland located just above the heel on each hind leg.
Impalas are found at grassland and woodland edges, usually very close by water.
When food is plentiful, the males become territorial. In home ranges averaging 3 square miles, six to eight dominant males set up territories. They stand with erect posture, rub scent from face glands and make dung heaps to mark their territory.
The females form herds of 10 to 50 or more and wander in and out of male territories. If they start to leave the territory, the male tries to herd them back to the center, or he feigns danger just beyond his boundary by taking a stance normally used as a warning sign. Bachelor males are allowed to remain in male territories if they ignore the females.
The territorial male's challenger will have worked his way up through the hierarchy of the bachelor group until he becomes the dominant male. He then leaves the group and challenges a territorial male through horn duels, in which the males approach one another with slow, deliberate steps. At a signal, such as swiveling the eyeballs to show the whites or slightly nodding the head, they rush forward and clash horns, attempting to throw one another off balance. Although fighting can be fatal, males are protected by exceptionally thick skin over vulnerable areas. It is not the length of horn that gives a male the advantage but his condition and weight.
Impalas eat tender young grass shoots in the wet season and herbs and shrubs at other times.
Caring for the Young
Birth peaks usually coincide with the rains. The female leaves the herd and seeks a secluded spot to bear her fawn. After giving birth she cleans the fawn and eats the afterbirth. If the fawn is born at a time when there are few other young around, the mother will stay with it in seclusion spot for a few days or even leave it lying out for a week or more before returning to the herd. If there are many other fawns, she may take hers back to the herd in a day or two, where a nursery group may form. Because predators have more difficulty selecting an individual from a nursery group, the fawns are safer there.
The young are killed by jackals and the smaller cats, baboons, eagles and pythons. When in danger, impalas will "explode" in a magnificent spectacle of leaping. In their zig-zag leaps, they often jump over and across their companions, probably to confuse predators. They perform a high kick of the hind legs, a movement thought to release scent from the glands on the heels, making it easier for them to stay together.
Robbrown has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|You must be logged in to start a discussion.|
- [2006-03-13 12:58]
Nice portrait, the colours are very good, good DOF and some excellent detail, although the focus looks sharper on the nose than the eyes. Nice shot.
- [2006-03-13 14:12]
Very nice shot on this impala with great colours and good details.
Thanks for sharing!
- [2006-03-13 15:12]
very nice portrait. Perfect sharpness, saturated colors, and a lovely subject. Can you ask for more? congrats from bolivia. gabriel
- [2006-03-13 22:19]
What a beautiful face, Liezel.
Look at those eyelashes, big eyes, and exquisite mouth.
Pretty colors too.
TFS. : )
Nice portrait Liezel, well done!!!
- [2006-03-14 7:18]
Beau portrait,le contraste sujet et Bg est parfait et fait bien ressortir le spécimen.
Félicitations pour la netteté et merci pour l'envoie.