Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Laudakia stellio daani (24)
CatherineD Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
Laudakia stellio or rough-tailed Agamas is a quite shy lizard, comparing to Anatololacerta oertzeni, the other species common on Ikaria island. I really enjoy seeing them watching or sunbathing on rocks, trying to escape when I came too close, hiding behind stones…
Thanks Bayram to confirm it a female with her large belly…

Laudakia stellio daani (Beutler & Frör, 1980)
Family: Agamidae
Common names: Rough-tailed agama, Starred Agama, Hardun, Stellion [En], Dikenli keler [Tu], Gurkuda [Cypriot Tu], Κροκοδειλάκι [Gr], Κορκόφιλας [Ikarian Gr], Stellione [It], Agame d’Europe [Fr]

The Laudakia stellio can be found in southern Europe, North Africa and Middle East. It is a large rocky lizard. It has a flat triangular head and a flat short body with long legs. It basks on stone walls, rocks and buildings, and also on trees. It hibernates during winter. Its diet consists of mainly insects. It is a shy and harmless lizard, ready to hide in the rocks.
The subspecies here L. stellio daani is found in South Aegean islands and SW Turkey. It is darker and has a bluish-grey head and body. The chin shows a clear spotted pattern.
It is a protected species by Greek and European law as well as the Bern Convention.

References:
Göçmen, B., Tosunoglu, M. & Taskavak, E. (2003). A Taxonomic Comparison of the Hardun, Laudakia stellio (Reptilia, Agamidae), Populations of Southern Turkey (Hatay) and Cyprus. Zoology in the Midle East, 28: 25-32
Strachinis, I., Herpetofauna of Greece
The Reptile Database

Altered Image #1

CatherineD Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 861 W: 57 N: 4006] (14097)
colour masking
Edited by:matatur Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1054 W: 245 N: 1626] (5312)

A beautifully executed capture, but I think the natural colours of the Agama was a little masked by the general light brownish cast, tried to correct the colours by contra-masking with complementary colours...
Mehmet