Caterpillar for dinner (22)
|Like our friend Özgür Koçak, this jay likes caterpillars! I observed this handsome bird a while and he could find so many preys in a short time... but, sorry Özgür, to eat them. |
Photo taken in the ruins of the temple of Aphrodite in Pythagorio, on Samos island.
The caterpillar is Shargacucullia verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758), a Noctuidae, if Im not wrong. On the workshop, details on the head and the prey.
Garrulus glandarius Linnaeus, 1758
Family : Corvidae
Common names : Eurasian Jay [En], Geai des chênes [Fr], Bayağı alakarga [Tu], Ghiandaia [It] , Arrendajo, Gayo [Sp]
The Eurasian Jay is a species of bird occurring over a vast region from Western Europe and north-west Africa to the eastern seaboard of Asia and down into south-east Asia. Across its vast range, several very distinct racial forms have evolved to look very different from each other, especially when forms at the extremes of its range are compared.
Eight racial groups (33 subspecies in total) are recognised by Madge & Burn (1994):
- the nominate group (nine European races), with a streaked crown.
- the cervicalis group (three races in North Africa), with a rufous nape, grey mantle, very pale head sides, and a streaked or black crown.
- the atricapillus group (four races in Middle East, Crimea & Turkey), with a uniform mantle & nape, black crown and very pale face.
- the race hyrcanus (Caspian forests of Iran), small with black forecrown and broadly-streaked hindcrown.
- the brandtii group (four races in Siberia and northern Japan), with a streaked crown, reddish head, dark iris and grey mantle.
- the leucotis group (two races in south-east Asia), with no white in the wing, a white forecrown, black hindcrown and much white on the sides of the head.
- the bispecularis group (six races in the Himalayan region), with an unstreaked rufous crown, and no white wing-patch.
- the japonicus group (four races in the southern Japanese islands), with a large white wing-patch, blackish face and scaled crown.
This black-capped jay or Garrulus glandarius samios (Kleiner, 1940) is distributed in Samos and Ikaria islands of Aegean Sea, Greece. It is part of the agricapillus group (samios, anatoliae, iphigenia, krynicki, atricapillus).
Madge S. & Burn H. (1999), Crows and Jays, Helm Identification Guides ISBN 978-0713652079.