Side-by-Side Top-Bottom
Actual Image

Dysdercus cingulatus (88)
jcoowanitwong Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera.
Superfamily: Pyrrhocoroidea
Family: Pyrrhocoridae
Species: Dysdercus cingulatus

Common name: Red Cotton Bug (feed on variety of plant, not limit to cotton)
Thai common name: มวนแดงฝ้าย
Size: 15mm long, 4.5 mm wide

Hemiptera
The insects in Order Hemiptera are extremely diverse in size, shape and color. They have one common characteristic: their sucking mouths. They are incomplete metamorphosis and their young, the nymphs, look much the same as their adults except smaller and wingless.

Heteroptera.
True Bugs are in Suborder Heteroptera. They usually have flat and soft bodies. Their forewings are toughen on the base area and with a membranous tip part. Their antennae are well developed with up to five segments. Most of them are from small to medium size. Most species of true bugs have stink glands. These glands usually give off a foul odor when the insect is disturbed. All of them suck juice from plants or other insects.
There are about a hundreds families in the Suborder Heteroptera.

Pyrrhocoridae
Pyrrhocoridae is a family of insects with more than 300 species world-wide. Bugs in this family mainly feed on Malvaceae, including cotton.
A common species in parts of Europe is the firebug.
A few are important crop pests. They are called cotton stainers because their red bodies get crushed along with the cotton they eat when it is harvested, and these stains are difficult to remove.


http://www.geocities.com/brisbane_bugs/Bugs.htm

Altered Image #1

jcoowanitwong Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1679 W: 0 N: 3120] (13754)
Noise reduction filter on BG
Edited by:peter_stoeckl Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1738 W: 291 N: 4005] (11530)

That brilliant picture shows some noisy areas in the BG that probably have been caused by sharpening filter.
Selective reduction of noise on BG and parts of the leaf by noise reduction filter and magic wand selection tool (Photoshop Elements).
Hope you enjoy.