| Side-by-Side Top-Bottom|
Pelecanus Erythrorhynchus 1 (59)
Kindom : Animalia
Philo : Chordata
Class : Birds
Order : Pelecaniformes
Family : Pelecanidae
Scientific Name : Pelecanus Erythrorhynchus Gmelin,1789
Diagnóstica Description : It measures 152 cm. and weight 7 kg Is very great, of white color with primary and secondary external blackish. The adults have the tip, stock market and the skin of the face of ignited yellow color. They are tiznados of gray in the nape of the neck (outside the time of young). The immature units present/display white plumage in the body, mixed with fusco. The tip and stock-market are grayish. It differs in color, habitat and behavior of the "gannet" (Pelecanus occidentalis), that in addition is smaller.
Hábitat : They frequent fresh water lakes, zones of marsh waters opened and sometimes, calm coastal bays, during the season that is not of anidación demonstrate to preference by the salubrious water matting and protected salt water bays.
Habits: The American White Pelican is a diurnal bird. One is to him single and in flocks of up to 3500. It rests unemployed in the border of the deposits and water obstacles. In the flight it uses the thermal columns to acquire height, later glides. The flocks fly in form of "V" and India row. It is documented to him to obtain 500 kilometers in 24 hours and heights of 3050 meters.
Feeding: Fishing while nothing on the surface to search carefully and to cucharear with the tip; it does not carry out nailed like the pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis).
Longevity: In the nature to this pelican a longevity of 26,4 years is considered to him. The mortality of pichones is high, considering itself in approximately a 40%.
Distribution: The American White Pelican nests to the north of the United States and in Canada. During the autumn it flies to the states to the south of the United States, seeing him to it with relative frequency all the winter in the states of the Gulf of Mexico, including all Florida. Also a good number of them invernan in Mexico and Guatemala. Some individuals even continue the passage more to the south in Central America; they have been seen them in Costa Rica and is possible that they arrive until Panama, usually during his passages of migration fly on earth but also there are data of visitors in the greater islands of the Caribbean.
|Altered Image #1|
Forgive me..I tried to be creative with your photo :)
Selected the top portion and de-saturated.
Selected the entire BG and added a 1 pixel layer of gaussian blur.
Inverted the selection and applied USM @ 125, .3 pixel, and 0 threshold.